Besta deild
League Profile · 2026
League Overview · Besta deild · 2026
This Besta deild (Iceland) profile covers the 2026 Besta deild season: live standings, squad values, league scoring averages and AI match projections. StatsBrain aggregates completed fixture data and the current league table to provide a statistical snapshot of every club in the division.
Víkingur Reykjavík currently top the Besta deild standings with 35 points from 13 matches (11W–2D–0L, goals 39:7), 9 points clear of KR Reykjavík in 2nd place. That gap represents 2% of the maximum points still theoretically available per team per matchday - a meaningful but not insurmountable lead in the StatsBrain model.
League Standings · Besta deild · 2026
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GGoals | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 0 | 39:7 | 35 | ||
| 2 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 3 | 42:29 | 26 | ||
| 3 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 28:22 | 24 | ||
| 4 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 22:23 | 20 | ||
| 5 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 27:21 | 19 | ||
| 6 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15:20 | 16 | ||
| 7 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 24:26 | 15 | ||
| 8 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 14:22 | 13 | ||
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 21:26 | 12 | ||
| 10 | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 17:25 | 10 | ||
| 11 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 11:26 | 8 | ||
| 12 | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 13:26 | 7 |
League Analysis · Besta deild · 2026
The relegation battle is tight: Thór begin the danger zone in 11th with 8 points, just 2 points behind KA Akureyri in safety. FH prop up the table with 7 points and a 13:26 goal record after 12 matches.
Víkingur Reykjavík carry the strongest recent form in Besta deild with 5 wins in their last 5 league games (sequence: W-W-W-W-W). Short-term form sequences like this are weighted heavily in StatsBrain's fixture probability distributions. Conversely, KA Akureyri (L-L-L-L-L in last 5) sit among the division's coldest teams over the same window.
By squad market value, Víkingur Reykjavík lead Besta deild at €4.80m (1st in the table, 35 pts), ahead of Valur at €3.47m. StatsBrain stores Transfermarkt valuations alongside performance data to contextualise each club's results relative to squad investment.
Statistical Modelling · Besta deild · 2026
StatsBrain publishes 6 active pre-match statistical projections for the 2026 Besta deild season. The next fixture on the calendar is Thór vs KR Reykjavík. 2 of these 6 fixtures carry a model confidence score of 75 or above, indicating a clearer separation in the projected outcome distribution. Each linked match page includes the full win/draw/loss probability split, expected-goals estimates and simulated scorelines.
Over the last 20 completed Besta deild fixtures tracked on StatsBrain, home sides won 35% (7/20), draws made up 20% and away wins 45%. Those matches averaged 4.20 goals per game. Across the current upcoming slate, the model assigns an average 32% home / 20% draw / 48% away probability split - a direct comparison point against the observed 35% / 20% / 45% outcome mix from recent results.
Simulated scorelines across the upcoming Besta deild slate average 2.17 total goals per fixture. The strongest current projection is Víkingur Reykjavík vs KA Akureyri (98% model confidence, simulated scoreline 2-3 - 0, probability split 98% home · 2% draw · 0% away). The model's dominant signal for that fixture is: Awaiting Data.
StatsBrain's Besta deild modelling layer combines league scoring baselines, home/away splits, standings position, recent form sequences and squad market values into large-scale Monte Carlo simulations. Outputs are refreshed as new fixture data arrives and are designed for statistical analysis - not as certainties. Open any listed fixture for the complete projection breakdown, including expected goals and outcome probabilities.
League Averages · Besta deild · 2026
| Category | Host | Guest | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Goals | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Average Corners | - | - | - |
Upcoming Match Projections · Besta deild
6 matchesRecent Results · Besta deild
20 matches- 29 Jun
ÍA0 – 2Fram
- 28 Jun
Stjarnan3 – 1KA Akureyri
- 28 Jun
FH1 – 1ÍBV
- 28 Jun
Thór2 – 4Valur
- 28 Jun
Keflavík3 – 2KR Reykjavík
- 25 Jun
Breidablik1 – 4Víkingur Reykjavík
- 22 Jun
KR Reykjavík5 – 3ÍA
- 21 Jun
Fram0 – 5Víkingur Reykjavík
- 21 Jun
ÍBV2 – 1Stjarnan
- 21 Jun
Breidablik3 – 1KA Akureyri
- 21 Jun
Valur1 – 1Keflavík
- 21 Jun
FH1 – 1Thór
- 16 Jun
Víkingur Reykjavík2 – 0KR Reykjavík
- 16 Jun
ÍA1 – 0Valur
- 16 Jun
Stjarnan4 – 4Breidablik
- 15 Jun
KA Akureyri3 – 4Fram
- 14 Jun
Keflavík1 – 2FH
- 14 Jun
Thór1 – 4ÍBV
- 31 May
Valur1 – 5Víkingur Reykjavík
- 31 May
Thór1 – 3Stjarnan
Frequently Asked Questions · Besta deild
8Who leads the Besta deild standings in 2026?
Víkingur Reykjavík currently top the Besta deild (Iceland) table with 35 points from 13 matches played (11W–2D–0L). Their goal record stands at 39:7 - data sourced from StatsBrain's live league profile.
What is the points gap between 1st and 2nd in Besta deild?
Víkingur Reykjavík lead KR Reykjavík by 9 points after 13 matches each. That margin is a key calibration input in StatsBrain's league-level simulation model.
Who are the top 3 teams in Besta deild?
The current top three in the 2026 Besta deild season are: Víkingur Reykjavík (35 pts), KR Reykjavík (26 pts), Fram (24 pts). These positions reflect completed league fixtures and are updated from StatsBrain's profile database.
How many teams compete in Besta deild?
12 clubs are listed in the current Besta deild standings table on StatsBrain for 2026. Each team's points, form and squad value are tracked in the league profile.
Which teams are in the relegation zone in Besta deild?
FH are bottom of Besta deild with 7 points from 12 matches. Their goal difference record is 13:26 - a key indicator of the relegation pressure at the foot of the table.
Which Besta deild team has the highest squad value?
Víkingur Reykjavík have the highest reported squad value in Besta deild at €4.80m, currently 1st in the table with 35 points. Transfermarkt valuations are stored in StatsBrain's league profile for context alongside performance data.
Which Besta deild teams are in the best form?
Based on the last five league results in the standings, Víkingur Reykjavík (5W in last 5) and Fram (4W in last 5) show the strongest short-term form in the 2026 Besta deild season. Form sequences are weighted in StatsBrain's fixture-level probability engine.
How many upcoming Besta deild fixtures are on StatsBrain?
StatsBrain currently lists 6 upcoming Besta deild projections. The next scheduled fixture is Thór vs KR Reykjavík. Each match page includes AI win/draw/loss probabilities and simulated score forecasts.